Question 102290:  You are in a cave with 5 green or blue eyed people who can see in the dark.  Green eyed people always tell the truth; blue eyed people always lie.  A says: "I see 3 pairs of green eyes and 1 pair of blue."  B says: "I see 4 blue eyed people."  C says: "I see 1 pair of green eyes and 3 blue."  D is silent.  E says: "I see 4 green eyed people."  If you have brown eyes, whe lies and who tells the truth?
 
I think the answer is that you can't see in the dark because you have brown eyes but I want to make sure I am right. 
please send it back as soon as possible!! 
THANKS! 
 Answer by scott8148(6628)      (Show Source): 
You can  put this solution on YOUR website! sorry, I don't think this is a "trick" question
 
 
if E were telling the truth, all the others would say the same ... E is a lying blue-eye AND there are <4 green-eyes
 
 
if A were telling the truth, at least one other would say the same ... A is a lying blue-eye AND there are <3 green-eyes and >2 blue-eyes
 
 
if B were telling the truth, then B is the only green-eye - BUT - that would mean C is a lying blue-eye, and C reports "1 pair of green eyes", which would be true
 
 
so B is a lying blue-eye 
 
 
C and D are truthful green-eyes 
 
 
 
  | 
 
  
 
 |   
 
 |