SOLUTION: Suppose that the roots of x^2+px+q=0 are rational numbers and p,q are integer, then show that the roots are integers. Plzz help thanks in advance

Algebra ->  Quadratic Equations and Parabolas  -> Quadratic Equations Lessons  -> Quadratic Equation Lesson -> SOLUTION: Suppose that the roots of x^2+px+q=0 are rational numbers and p,q are integer, then show that the roots are integers. Plzz help thanks in advance      Log On


   



Question 1040183: Suppose that the roots of x^2+px+q=0 are rational numbers and p,q are integer, then show that the roots are integers.
Plzz help thanks in advance

Answer by Edwin McCravy(20054) About Me  (Show Source):
You can put this solution on YOUR website!

x²+px+q = 0

The solutions are

%28-p+%2B+sqrt%28+p%5E2-4q+%29%29%2F2+ and %28-p+-+sqrt%28+p%5E2-4q+%29%29%2F2+


We know that the solutions are rational, so the
discriminant p²-4q is the square of an integer n,
then

     p²-4q = n²        and the solutions are
     p²-n² = 4q        %28-p%2Bn%29%2F2 and %28-p-n%29%2F2
(p-n)(p+n) = 4q

1. The right side 4q is even so the left side (p-n)(p+n) is even.
2. The sum or difference of two even integers is even.
3. The sum or difference of two odd integers is even.
4. The sum or difference of an even and an odd integer is odd.
5. The product of two even integers is even.
6. The product of two odd integers is odd.
7. If an integer is odd, so is its opposite.
8. An even integer divided by 2 is an integer.

Case 1. p is even and n is odd
Then by 4, p-n and p+n are both odd.
Then by 6, (p-n)(p+n) is odd.
That contradicts 1.  Thus case 1 is ruled out.

Case 2. p is odd and n is even
Then by 4, p-n and p+n are both odd.
Then by 6, (p-n)(p+n) is odd.
That contradicts 2.  Thus case 2 is ruled out.

Case 3. p and n are both even
Then because of 2 and 7,
-p+n and -p-n are both even
Therefore, by 8, %28-p%2Bn%29%2F2 and %28-p-n%29%2F2 are both
integers.  The proof is complete for case 3.

Case 4. p and n are both odd
Then because of 3 and 7
-p+n and -p-n are both even
Therefore, by 8, %28-p%2Bn%29%2F2 and %28-p-n%29%2F2 are both
integers.  The proof is complete for case 4.

Edwin