SOLUTION: You are on the island of knights and knaves, where (a) every local is either
a knight or a knave, (b) knights always tell the truth, and (c) knaves always
lie. Using a symbolic t
Algebra.Com
Question 1191579: You are on the island of knights and knaves, where (a) every local is either
a knight or a knave, (b) knights always tell the truth, and (c) knaves always
lie. Using a symbolic technique (truth table or natural deduction), can you
determine who is a knight and who is a knave? (10 pts. for translation, 10 pts.
for truth table/proof and verdict)
You meet three locals: Al, Bob, and Carol. Al says, “I’m a knave only
if Carol is a knight.” Bob says, “I’m a knight if Carol is.” Carol says,
“Neither Al nor Bob is a knight.”
Answer by CPhill(1959) (Show Source): You can put this solution on YOUR website!
Here's how we can analyze the statements using symbolic logic and determine who is a knight and who is a knave:
**1. Translation into Propositional Logic:**
Let A, B, and C represent the statements "Al is a knight," "Bob is a knight," and "Carol is a knight," respectively. Therefore, ¬A, ¬B, and ¬C mean "Al is a knave," "Bob is a knave," and "Carol is a knave," respectively.
* **Al's statement:** ¬A ↔ C (Al is a knave if and only if Carol is a knight)
* **Bob's statement:** B ↔ C (Bob is a knight if and only if Carol is a knight)
* **Carol's statement:** ¬A & ¬B (Neither Al nor Bob is a knight)
**2. Truth Table:**
We need to consider all possible truth values for A, B, and C, and see which combinations satisfy all three statements.
| A | B | C | ¬A | ¬A ↔ C | B ↔ C | ¬A & ¬B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T | T | T | F | F | T | F |
| T | T | F | F | T | F | F |
| T | F | T | F | F | F | F |
| T | F | F | F | T | T | F |
| F | T | T | T | T | T | F |
| F | T | F | T | F | F | F |
| F | F | T | T | T | F | T |
| F | F | F | T | F | T | T |
**3. Analysis and Verdict:**
Looking at the truth table, we're searching for a row where *all three* statements (¬A ↔ C, B ↔ C, and ¬A & ¬B) are true. Only the last row (A=F, B=F, C=F) satisfies all conditions.
* **Row 8:** A is False, B is False, and C is False.
This means:
* Al is a knave (¬A is true).
* Bob is a knave (¬B is true).
* Carol is a knave (¬C is true).
Therefore, Al, Bob, and Carol are all knaves.
RELATED QUESTIONS
Twenty people are seated around a circular table. Each person is either a knight-who... (answered by sofiyacherni)
in historical movie.two knights on a horseback start from rest 65m apart and ride... (answered by ikleyn)
How many arrangements of the letters in the word KNIGHTS are... (answered by MathLover1)
Equations with Decimals:
Childrens tickets to the ice capades go on
sale for $5.... (answered by MathLover1)
Assume that teachers always tell the truth but that lawyers always lie. Wilson and Blair... (answered by ikleyn)
The Knave of Hearts stole some tarts. He ate half of them, and half a tart more.
The... (answered by ikleyn,MathTherapy)
Now suppose that not only must Sir Lancelot and Sir Gawain be next to each other, but Sir (answered by CPhill)
Answer the following with either True or False, if false, provide a counter example.
a)... (answered by solver91311)
two adults and three children with a canoc on moosc island want to go to canary island . (answered by checkley77)