SOLUTION: inside a dark closet are 5 hats;3 blue and 2 red. knowing this 3 mengo into the closet and each select a hat in the dark and places it unseen upon his head. once outside the closet

Algebra.Com
Question 1127971: inside a dark closet are 5 hats;3 blue and 2 red. knowing this 3 mengo into the closet and each select a hat in the dark and places it unseen upon his head. once outside the closet,no men can see his hat.The first man looks at other 2 and thinks, and says, "I cannot tell what colour my hat is." the second man hears this, looks at the other two and says,"I cannot tell what colour my hat is either.".The 3rd man is blind and says,"well,I know what colour my hat is". What colour is his hat?
Answer by ikleyn(52900)   (Show Source): You can put this solution on YOUR website!
.
Inside a dark closet are 5 hats; 3 blue and 2 red. Knowing this 3 men go into the closet and each select a hat in the dark
and places it unseen upon his head. Once outside the closet, no men can see his hat.
The first man looks at other 2 and thinks, and says, "I cannot tell what color my hat is."
The second man hears this, looks at the other two and says,"I cannot tell what color my hat is either."
The 3rd man is blind and says, "well, I know what color my hat is". What color is his hat?
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


            I analysed this problem and got a conclusion that it is posed incorrectly.

            To show it,  I will construct a contradicting counter-example.


Consider these two configurations:


    a)  (1b, 2b, 3r)    //  (first is blue; second is blue; third is red)    and
    b)  (1b, 2r, 3b)    //  (first is blue; second is red;  third is blue).

In case a) the first  sees (b,r) and can not determine the color of his hat.

           the second sees (b,r) and can not determine the color of his hat.



in case b) the first  sees (r,b) and can not determine the color of his hat.

           the second sees (b,b) and can not determine the color of his hat.



Thus in cases a) and b) the reaction of the first and the second men is the same;

        but the color of the hat on the third man is different.


Therefore, in this situation the blind man can not recognize the color of his hat correctly.

This counter-example shows that the problem is posed incorrectly.



RELATED QUESTIONS

Suppose you have a dark closet containing 7 blue shirts, 5 yellow shirts and 8 white... (answered by stanbon)
In my closet, I have only hats that are green and hats that are blue. If I were to... (answered by VFBundy,ikleyn)
In my closet, I have only hats that are green and hats that are blue. If I were to... (answered by ikleyn)
In my closet, I have only hats that are green and hats that are blue. If I were to... (answered by ikleyn)
A store purchases baseball hats from three different manufacturers. In manufacturer A's... (answered by ikleyn)
In a city school, 60% of students have blue eyes, 55% have dark hair, and 20% have... (answered by ikleyn)
A walk in closet is 4 m wide and 5 m long. The owner wants to englarge this room to turn... (answered by stanbon)
If Sam has six red socks and five blue socks in his dresser drawer, what is the... (answered by stanbon)
Suppose you have 8 pairs of shoes and they are all mixed up in your closet. If you... (answered by sudhanshu_kmr)